Romeo Santos gets nominated for his first Latin GRAMMY Awards; Bad Bunny dominates the list
Latin music

Romeo Santos gets nominated for his first Latin GRAMMY Awards; Bad Bunny dominates the list

The music academy will honor excellence in Latin music

The Latin Recording Academy has announced the 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards nominees, and the list is exciting! The music academy will honor excellence in Latin music, on Thursday, November 17, 2022, from the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas.

“We are proud to present the nominations with this diverse group of talented artists, who reflect the evolution of our Academy as a modern and relevant institution, and officially kick off the twenty-third season of the Latin GRAMMY Awards,” they informed via Twitter.

According to the Latin Recording Academy’s membership body of music creators, this year’s Record Of The Year category features an exceptional group of genres, creators, and artists reflecting Latin music’s diversity and its growing cultural influence worldwide.

The 19th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards - Show©GettyImages

“At The Latin Recording Academy, we continually strive to support and encourage Latin music creators, and these nominees epitomize musical excellence and represent the great momentum that our music is currently experiencing,” said Manuel Abud, CEO of The Latin Recording Academy. “We are proud to present the nominations with this diverse group of talented artists, who reflect the evolution of our Academy as a modern and relevant institution, and officially kick off the twenty-third season of the Latin GRAMMY Awards.”

The 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards nominees were selected from more than 18,000 entries across 53 categories, and reflect an expansive range of artists who released recordings during the eligibility period (June 1, 2021, through May 31, 2022). All songs considered for nominations must be new songs and contain a minimum percentage of lyric content (51%) in Spanish, Portuguese, or any of the indigenous dialects of our region.

The final round of voting to determine Latin GRAMMY winners will begin on September 30. The Latin Academy will host the 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards on Thursday, November 17, 2022, from the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas. The telecast will air live on Univision at 8 p.m. ET/PT (7 p.m. Central). Preceding the telecast is the Latin GRAMMY Premiere ceremony, a long-established afternoon full of unforgettable performances and heartfelt acceptance speeches, where the winners in most categories will be announced.

Following is the complete list of nominees

Record of the Year

  • “Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole feat. Nathy Peluso
  • “Castillos De Arena” – Pablo Alborán
  • “Envolver” – Anitta
  • “Pa’lla Voy” – Marc Anthony
  • “Ojitos Lindos” – Bad Bunny & Bomba Estéreo
  • “Pegao” – Camilo
  • “Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana
  • “Provenza” – Karol G
  • “Vale La Pena” – Juan Luis Guerra
  • “La Fama” – Rosalía feat. The Weeknd
  • “Te Felicito” – Shakira & Rauw Alejandro
  • “Baloncito Viejo” – Carlos Vives & Camilo

Album of the Year

  • Aguilera – Christina Aguilera
  • Pa’lla Voy – Marc Anthony
  • Un Verano Sin Ti – Bad Bunny
  • Deja – Bomba Estéreo
  • Tinta Y Tiempo – Jorge Drexler
  • Ya No Somos Los Mismos – Elsa y Elmar
  • Viajante – Fonseca
  • Motomami (Digital Album) – Rosalía
  • Sanz – Alejandro SanzDharma – Sebastián Yatra

Song of the Year

  • “A Veces Bien Y A Veces Mal” ­– Pedro Capo, Ignacio Cibrián, Ricky Martín, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramírez, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters (Ricky Martin Featuring Reik)
  • “Agua” – Rauw Alejandro, Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee, Rauw Alejandro & Nile Rodgers)
  • “Algo Es Mejor” – Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)
  • “Baloncito Viejo” – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)
  • “Besos En La Frente” – Fonseca & Julio Reyes Copello, songwriters (Fonseca)
  • “Encontrarme” – Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jiménez Pérez & Mario Demian Jiménez Pérez, songwriters (Carla Morrison)
  • “Hentai” – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)
  • “Índigo” – Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)
  • “Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole & Nathy Peluso, songwriters (Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso)
  • “Provenza” – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro & Ovy On The Drums, songwriters (Karol G)
  • “Tacones Rojos” – Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra)
  • “Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez & C. Tangana, songwriters (Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana)

Best New Artist

  • Angela Álvarez
  • Sofía Campos
  • Cande y Paulo
  • Clarissa
  • Silvana Estrada
  • Pol Granch
  • Nabález
  • Tiare
  • Vale
  • Yahritza y Su Esencia
  • Nicole Zignago

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS Elsa Y Elmar [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
  • AMOR QUE MERECEMOS Kany García [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • CLICHÉS Jesse & Joy [Warner Music Latina]
  • EL RENACIMIENTO Carla Morrison [Cosmica Artists]
  • DHARMA Sebastian Yatra [Universal Music Latino]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • AGUILERA Christina Aguilera [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • VIAJANTE Fonseca [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • FILARMÓNICO 20 AÑOS Marta Gómez [Aluna Music]
  • LA VIDA Kurt [Universal Music México]
  • FRECUENCIA Sin Bandera [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
  • Best Pop Song “BALONCITO VIEJO” Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo) [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “BESOS EN LA FRENTE” Julio Reyes Copello & Fonseca, songwriters (Fonseca)
  • Track from: Viajante [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
  • “ÍNDIGO” Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner) [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano Music]
  • “LA GUERRILLA DE LA CONCORDIA” Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler) [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
  • “TACONES ROJOS” Pablo María Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Monserrat Riutort & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastian Yatra) [Universal Music Latino]

Urban Best Urban Fusion/Performance

  • “PA MIS MUCHACHAS” Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G feat. Nathy Peluso
  • “SANTO” Christina Aguilera & Ozuna
  • “VOLVÍ” Aventura, Bad Bunny
  • “TITI ME PREGUNTO” Bad Bunny
  • “THIS IS NOT AMERICA” Residente Featuring Ibeyi

Best Reggaeton Performance

  • “DESESPERADOS” Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone
  • “ENVOLVER” Anitta
  • “YONAGUNI” Bad Bunny
  • “NICKY JAM: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 41” Bizarrap & Nicky Jam
  • “LO SIENTO BB:/” Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas

Best Urban Music Album

  • RESPIRA
  • TRAP CAKE VOL. 2
  • LOS FAVORITOS 2.5
  • UN VERANO SIN TI
  • ANIMAL

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

  • “AMOR”
  • “DANCE CRIP”
  • “DE MUSEO”
  • “EL GRAN ROBO, PT.2”
  • “FREESTYLE 15”

Best Urban Song

  • “DESESPERADOS”
  • “LO SIENTO BB:/”
  • “MAMIII”
  • “OJOS ROJOS”
  • “TITI ME PREGUNTO”

Best Rock Album

  • MOJIGATA
  • UNAS VACACIONES RARAS
  • CADA VEZ CADÁVER
  • 1021
  • RPDF

Best Rock Song

  • “DÍA MIL”
  • “ESPERANDO UNA SEÑAL”
  • “FINISTERRE”
  • “LO MEJOR DE NUESTRAS VIDAS”
  • “NO OLVIDAMOS”
  • “QUE SE MEJOREN”

Best Pop/Rock Album

  • TRINCHERA
  • MONSTRUOS
  • LA DIRECCIÓN
  • LOS AÑOS SALVAJES
  • CABLE A TIERRA

Best Pop/Rock Song

  • “ARRANCARMELO”
  • “BABEL”
  • “BYE BYE”
  • “DISFRAZ”
  • “QUÉ VOY A HACER CONMIGO???”

Best Alternative Music Album

  • THE SACRED LEAF
  • KICK II
  • DEJA
  • EL DISKO
  • CA7RIEL
  • MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)

Best Alternative Song

  • “BAD BITCH”
  • “00:00”
  • “CONEXIÓN TOTAL”
  • “CULPA”
  • “EL DÍA QUE ESTRENASTE EL MUNDO”
  • “HENTAI”

Best Salsa Album

  • SERÁ QUE SE ACABÓ
  • PA’LLA VOY
  • LUIS FIGUEROA
  • Y TE LO DICE…
  • LADO A LADO B

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

  • CLÁSICOS DE MI CUMBIA
  • FELIZ ANIVERSARIO
  • QUIERO VERTE FELIZ
  • EL DE SIEMPRE
  • YO SOY COLOMBIA

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

  • ESTE SOY YO
  • MULTITUDES
  • ENTRE MAR Y PALMERAS
  • RESISTIRÁ
  • TAÑÓN PAL’ COMBO ES LO QUE HAY

Best Traditional Tropical Album

  • CAFÉ CON CARIÑO
  • CHABUCO DESDE EL TEATRO COLÓN DE BOGOTA
  • GONZALO RUBALCABA Y AYMÉE NUVIOLA LIVE
  • IN MARCIAC
  • GRAN COMBO PA´ RATO
  • CANTEN

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

  • EL MUNDO ESTÁ LOCO
  • DE MENOR A MAYOR
  • ALL INCLUSIVE
  • TROPICO
  • CUMBIANA II

Best Tropical Song

  • “AGÜITA E COCO”
  • “EL MALECÓN VIO EL FINAL”
  • “EL PARRANDERO (MASTERS EN PARRANDA)”
  • “FIESTA CONTIGO”
  • “MALA”

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

  • MALVADISCO
  • TINTA Y TIEMPO
  • AGENDAS VENCIDAS
  • MARCHITA
  • EN LO QUE LLEGA LA PRIMAVERA
  • EL VIAJE

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

  • MEXICANA ENAMORADA
  • MI HERENCIA, MI SANGRE
  • 40 ANIVERSARIO EMBAJADORES DEL MARIACHI
  • MARIACHI SOL DE MÉXICO DE JOSÉ HERNÁNDEZ
  • EP #1 FORAJIDO
  • QUÉ GANAS DE VERTE (DELUXE)

Best Banda Album

  • ESTA VIDA ES MUY BONITA
  • VA DE NUEVO
  • ME SIENTO A TODO DAR
  • SIN MIEDO AL ÉXITO (DELUXE)
  • ABEJA REINA

Best Tejano Album

  • DESPRECIADO
  • CAMINO AL PROGRESO
  • UNA ILUSIÓN
  • DIME CÓMO SE SIENTE
  • PARA QUE BAILE MI PUEBLO

Best Norteño Album

  • BIENVENIDA LA VIDA
  • LA REUNIÓN (DELUXE)
  • CORRIDOS FELONES (SERIE 35)
  • ESTAS SE ACOMPAÑAN CON CERVEZA
  • OBSESSED

Best Regional Song

  • “AHÍ DONDE ME VEN”
  • “CADA QUIEN”
  • “CHALE”
  • “COMO LO HICE YO”
  • “CUANDO ME DÉ LA GANA”
  • “NUNCA TE VOY A OLVIDAR”
  • “VIVO EN EL 6”

Best Instrumental Album

  • BACK TO 4
  • GERRY WEIL SINFÓNICO
  • OFRENDA
  • MAXIXE SAMBA GROOVE
  • ELLA

Best Folk Album

  • LA TIERRA LLORA
  • QUÉDATE EN CASA
  • FLOR Y RAÍZ
  • PALABRAS URGENTES
  • UN CANTO POR MÉXICO – EL MUSICAL
  • BENDICIONES
  • ANCESTROS SINFÓNICO

Best Tango Album

  • HORACIO SALGÁN PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
  • ALMA VIEJA
  • TANGO
  • MILONGUERO
  • TANGO DE NUEVOS AYRES
  • SPINETTANGO

Best Flamenco Album

  • ORGÁNICA
  • LIBRES
  • LEO
  • EL CANTE
  • RANCHERA FLAMENCA

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

  • JOBIM FOREVER
  • #CUBANAMERICAN
  • CHABEM
  • MIRROR MIRROR

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

  • YA LLEGÓ LA PRIMAVERA
  • ALFA Y OMEGA
  • ¿QUIÉN DIJO MIEDO? (LIVE)
  • ¿CÓMO ME VES?
  • VIVIRÉ

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

  • O SAMBA E O AMOR
  • ANTES DA TERAPIA
  • EPIFANIA
  • ÉS TUDO
  • LABORATÓRIO DO GROOVE

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

  • SIM SIM SIM
  • PRA GENTE ACORDAR
  • PIRATA
  • DE PRIMEIRA
  • DOCE 22

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

  • QVVJFA?
  • O FUTURO PERTENCE À … JOVEM GUARDA
  • SOBRE VIVER
  • MEMÓRIAS (DE ONDE EU NUNCA FUI)
  • DELTA ESTÁCIO BLUES

Best Samba/Pagode Album

  • BONS VENTOS
  • MISTURA HOMOGÊNEA
  • DESENGAIOLA
  • NUMANICE #2
  • LUDMILLA
  • CÉU LILÁS
  • POMARES
  • SÍNTESE DO LANCE
  • INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
  • NU COM A MINHA MÚSICA
  • PORTAS
  • MEU COCO

Best Sertaneja Music Album

  • CHITÃOZINHO & XORORÓ LEGADO
  • AGROPOC
  • EXPECTATIVA X REALIDADE
  • PATROAS 35%
  • NATURAL

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

  • AFROCANTO DAS NAÇÕES
  • NA ESTRADA – AO VIVO
  • REMELEXO BOM
  • BELO CHICO
  • SENHORA DAS FOLHAS
  • ORÍKI
  • SENHORA ESTRADA

Best Portuguese Language Song

  • “BABY 95”
  • “IDIOTA”
  • “ME CORTE NA BOCA DO CÉU A MORTE NÃO PEDE PERDÃO”
  • “MEU COCO”
  • “POR SUPUESTO”
  • “VENTO SARDO”

Best Latin Children’s Album

  • MARAKEI
  • DANILO & CHAPIS, VOL. 2
  • TARDE DE JUEGOS
  • LA SINFONÍA DE LOS BICHOS RAROS
  • A LA FIESTA DE LA MÚSICA VAMOS TODOS

Best Classical Album

  • BRUJOS
  • EL RUIDO DEL AGUA
  • ERIKA RIBEIRO – ÍGOR STRAVINSKY, SOFIA
  • GUBAIDÚLINA E HERMETO PASCOAL
  • LEGADO
  • VILLA-LOBOS: COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • “ADAGIO FOR STRINGS, A MOTHER’S LOVE”
  • “ANIDO’S PORTRAIT: I. CHACARERA”
  • “AURORA”
  • “CANAUÊ, FOR ORCHESTRA”
  • “CUATRO HAIKUS”

Best Arrangement

  • “LLÉVATELA”
  • “SON DE LA LOMA”
  • “ADORO”
  • “CUCURRUCUCÚ PALOMA”
  • “EL PLAN MAESTRO”

Best Recording Package

  • ANCESTRAS
  • BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
  • CUANDO TE MUERDES EL LABIO (EDICIÓN CERÁMICA)
  • FEIRA LIVRE
  • MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)

Production

  • DENTRO DA MATRIX
  • INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
  • JOBIM FOREVER
  • MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
  • YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS

Producer of the Year

  • Edgar Barrera
  • Eduardo Cabra
  • Nico Cotton
  • Julio Reyes Copello
  • Tainy

Best Short Form Music Video

  • “MIA”
  • “THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
  • “A CARTA CABAL”
  • “HENTAI (OFFICIAL VIDEO)”
  • “NADIE”
  • “TOCARTE”

Best Long Form Music Video

  • BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
  • HASTA LA RAÍZ: EL DOCUMENTAL
  • MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TIKTOK LIVE PERFORMANCE)
  • ROMEO SANTOS: KING OF BACHATA (DOCUMENTARY)
  • MATRIA
Sign up to our newsletter to stay in touch with your cultura. Get the latest on your favorite celebrities, royals, and the best beauty, fashion, and lifestyle news delivered right to your inbox!