63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards – Telecast
#GRAMMYS

The complete list of nominations for the 2022 Grammy Awards

A new Latin music category was added to the mix

The long-awaited nominations for the 64th annual Grammy Awards were announced today in a virtual rollout on the Grammys’ website.

The long-awaited nominations for the 64th annual Grammy Awards were announced today in a virtual rollout on the Grammys’ website. Bad Bunny, Selena Gomez, Karol G and more received nominations this year in preparation for the ceremony that takes place on January 31, 2022.

Gomez recieved her first Grammy nominnation this year, with her album Revelation getting a nod for Best Latin Pop Album. A new category was added to the ceremony titled Best Música Urbana Album, which includes nominees Rauw Alejandro, Bad Bunny, J Balvin, Karol G, and Kali Uchis.

Check out the full list of nominations down below:

FIELD 1 – POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • ANYONE: Justin Bieber
  • RIGHT ON TIME: Brandi Carlile
  • HAPPIER THAN EVER: Billie Eilish
  • POSITIONS: Ariana Grande
  • DRIVERS LICENSE: Olivia Rodrigo

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU: Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • LONELY: Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
  • BUTTER: BTS
  • HIGHER POWER: Coldplay
  • KISS ME MORE: Doja Cat Featuring SZA
One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga - August 5, 2021©GettyImages

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • LOVE FOR SALE- Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • ‘TIL WE MEET AGAIN (LIVE): Norah Jones
  • A TORI KELLY CHRISTMAS: Tori Kelly
  • LEDISI SINGS NINA: Ledisi
  • THAT’S LIFE: Willie Nelson.
  • A HOLLY DOLLY CHRISTMAS: Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • JUSTICE (TRIPLE CHUCKS DELUXE): Justin Bieber
  • PLANET HER (DELUXE): Doja Cat
  • HAPPIER THAN EVER: Billie Eilish
  • POSITIONS: Ariana Grande
  • SOUR: Olivia Rodrigo

2021 American Music Awards - Fixed Show©GettyImages

FIELD 2 – DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC RECORDING

  • HERO: Afrojack & David Guetta
  • LOOM: Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo
  • BEFORE: James Blake
  • HEARTBREAK: Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
  • YOU CAN DO IT: Caribou
  • ALIVE: Rüfüs Du Sol
  • THE BUSINESS: Tiësto
95.5 Jingle Jam 2011©GettyImages

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC ALBUM

  • SUBCONSCIOUSLY: Black Coffee
  • FALLEN EMBERS: Illenium
  • MUSIC IS THE WEAPON (RELOADED): Major Lazer
  • SHOCKWAVE: Marshmello
  • FREE LOVE: Sylvan Esso
  • JUDGEMENT: Ten City

FIELD 3 – CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  • DOUBLE DEALIN’: Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
  • THE GARDEN: Rachel Eckroth
  • TREE FALLS: Taylor Eigsti
  • AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO: Steve Gadd Band
  • DEEP: THE BARITONE SESSIONS, VOL. 2: Mark Lettieri

FIELD 4 – ROCK

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

  • SHOT IN THE DARK: AC/DC
  • KNOW YOU BETTER (LIVE FROM CAPITOL STUDIO A): Black Pumas
  • NOTHING COMPARES 2 U: Chris Cornell
  • OHMS: Deftones
  • MAKING A FIRE: Foo Fighters

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

  • GENESIS: Deftones
  • THE ALIEN: Dream Theater
  • AMAZONIA: Gojira
  • PUSHING THE TIDES: Mastodon
  • THE TRIUMPH OF KING FREAK (A CRYPT OF PRESERVATION AND SUPERSTITION): Rob Zombie

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  • POWER UP: AC/DC
  • CAPITOL CUTS – LIVE FROM STUDIO A: Black Pumas
  • NO ONE SINGS LIKE YOU ANYMORE VOL. 1: Chris Cornell
  • MEDICINE AT MIDNIGHT: Foo Fighters
  • McCARTNEY III: Paul McCartney

BEST ROCK SONG

  • ALL MY FAVORITE SONGS: Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)
  • THE BANDIT: Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
  • DISTANCE: Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)
  • FIND MY WAY: Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)
  • WAITING ON A WAR: Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

FIELD 5 – ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

  • SHORE: Fleet Foxes
  • IF I CAN’T HAVE LOVE, I WANT POWER: Halsey
  • JUBILEE: Japanese Breakfast
  • COLLAPSED IN SUNBEAMS: Arlo Parks
  • DADDY’S HOME: St. Vincent

Field 6 – R&B

Best R&B Performance

  • LOST YOU: Snoh Aalegra
  • PEACHES: Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • DAMAGE: H.E.R.
  • LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN: Silk Sonic
  • PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS: Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • I NEED YOU: Jon Batiste
  • BRING IT ON HOME TO ME
  • BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal
  • 3. BORN AGAIN
  • Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
  • 4. FIGHT FOR YOU
  • H.E.R.
  • 5. HOW MUCH CAN A HEART TAKE
  • Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • NEW LIGHT: Eric Bellinger
  • SOMETHING TO SAY: Cory Henry
  • MOOD VALIANT: Hiatus Kaiyote
  • TABLE FOR TWO: Lucky Daye
  • DINNER PARTY: DESSERT: Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
  • STUDYING ABROAD: EXTENDED STAY: Masego

Best R&B Song

  • DAMAGE: Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • GOOD DAYS: Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
  • HEARTBREAK ANNIVERSARY: Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
  • LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN: Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  • PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS: Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best R&B Album

1. TEMPORARY HIGHS IN THE VIOLET SKIES

Snoh Aalegra

2. WE ARE

Jon Batiste

3. GOLD-DIGGERS SOUND

Leon Bridges

4. BACK OF MY MIND

H.E.R.

5. HEAUX TALES

Jazmine Sullivan

Field 7 – Rap

Best Rap Performance

1. FAMILY TIES

Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

2. UP

Cardi B

3. MY LIFE

J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

4. WAY 2 SEXY

Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug

5. THOT S***

Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

1. PRIDE IS THE DEVIL

J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby

2. NEED TO KNOW

Doja Cat

3. INDUSTRY BABY

Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow

4. WUSYANAME

Tyler, the Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

5. HURRICANE

Kanye West Featuring the Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Album

1. THE OFF-SEASON

J. Cole

2. CERTIFIED LOVER BOY

Drake

3. KING’S DISEASE II

Nas

4. CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST

Tyler, the Creator

5. DONDA

Kanye West

Best Rap Song

1. BATH SALTS

Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

2. BEST FRIEND

Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)

3. FAMILY TIES

Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)

4. JAIL

Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)

5. MY LIFE

Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Field 23 – Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

1. CINEMA

Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Mar.as)

2. DAWN

Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

3. HEY WHAT

BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)

4. LOVE FOR SALE

Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

5. NOTES WITH ATTACHMENTS

Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

1. JACK ANTONOFF

• Chemtrails Over the Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)

• Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)

• Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)

• Sling (Clairo) (A)

• Solar Power (Lorde) (A)

• Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A)

2. ROGÉT CHAHAYED

• //aguardiente Y Lim.n %ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)

• Ain’t S*** (Doja Cat) (T)

• Beautiful (Shelley FKA DRAM) (T)

• Blueberry Eyes (MAX Featuring SUGA of BTS) (S)

• Fire in the Sky (Anderson .Paak) (T)

• Kiss Me More (Doja Cat Featuring SZA) (S)

• Lazy Susan (21 Savage With Rich Brian Featuring Warren Hue & Masimwei) (S)

• NITROUS (Joji) (T)

• Vibez (ZAYN) (S)

3. MIKE ELIZONDO

• Glow On (Turnstile) (A)

• Good Day (Twenty One Pilots) (T)

• Life by Misadventure (Rag’n’Bone Man) (A)

• Mercy (Jonas Brothers) (T)

• Mulberry Street (Twenty One Pilots) (T)

• Obviously (Lake Street Dive) (A)

• Repeat (Grace Vanderwaal) (S)

• Taking the Heat (Joy Oladokun) (T)

4. HIT-BOY

• Judas and the Black Messiah: The Inspired Album (Various Artists) (A)

• King’s Disease II (Nas) (A)

5. RICKY REED

• //aguardiente y lim.n%ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)

• Can’t Let You Go (Terrace Martin Featuring Nick Grant) (S)

• Damn Bean (John-Robert) (T)

• Don’t Go Yet (Camila Cabello) (S)

• Gold-Diggers Sound (Leon Bridges) (A)

• Piece of You (Shawn Mendes) (T)

• Pushing Away (Junior Mesa) (T)

• Rumors (Lizzo Featuring Cardi B) (S)

• Sing (Jon Batiste) (T)

Best Remixed Recording

1. BACK TO LIFE (BOOKER T KINGS OF SOUL SATTA DUB)

Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)

2. BORN FOR GREATNESS (CYMEK REMIX)

Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)

Track from: Greatest Hits Vol.2 The Better Noise Years

3. CONSTANT CRAVING (FASHIONABLY LATE REMIX)

Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)

4. INSIDE OUT (3SCAPE DRM REMIX)

3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)

5. MET HIM LAST NIGHT (DAVE AUDÉ REMIX)

Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)

6. PASSENGER (MIKE SHINODA REMIX)

Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

Track from: White Pony (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)

7. TALKS (MURA MASA REMIX)

Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

Best Immersive Audio Album

1. ALICIA

George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering

engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (AliciaKeys)

2. CLIQUE

Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)

3. FINE LINE

Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)

4. THE FUTURE BITES

Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven

Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)

5. STILLE GRENDER

Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten

Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

Field 26 – Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd GRAMMY)

Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the 63rd Grammy Awards Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee meeting was postponed until after last year’s GRAMMY Awards. The committee has met and the nominations for the 63rd Grammys are being voted on and the winner presented as part of the 64TH Grammy Awards.

1. BOLSTAD: TOMBA SONORA

Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Stemmeklang)

2. DEAR FUTURE SELF (DOLBY ATMOS MIXES)

Fritz Hilpert, immersive mix engineer; Jason Banks, Fritz Hilpert & David Ziegler, immersive mastering

engineers; Tom Ammerman, Arno Kammermeier & Walter Merziger, immersive producers (Booka Shade)

3. FRYD

Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

4. MUTT SLANG II – A WAKE OF SORROWS ENGULFED IN RAGE

Elliot Scheiner, immersive mix engineer; Darcy Proper, immersive mastering engineer; Alain Mallet & Elliot

Scheiner, immersive producers (Alain Mallet)

5. SOUNDTRACK OF THE AMERICAN SOLDIER

Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene & the United States Army Field Band)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

1. ARCHETYPES

Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols,engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

2. BEETHOVEN: CELLO SONATAS – HOPE AMID TEARS

Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)

3. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9

Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of

Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

4. CHANTICLEER SINGS CHRISTMAS

Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

5. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A

THOUSAND’

Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

1. BLANTON ALSPAUGH

• Appear And Inspire (James Franklin & The East Carolina University Chamber Singers) (A)

• Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir) (A)

• Hymns Of Kassian. (Alexander Lingas & Cappella Romana) (A)

• Kyr: In Praise Of Music (Joshua Copeland & Antioch Chamber Ensemble) (A)

• More Honourable Than The Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) (A)

• O’Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) (A)

• Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheehan & The Saint Tikhon Choir) (A)

2. STEVEN EPSTEIN

• Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes & Jon Kimura Parker) (A)

• Bart.k: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvoř.k: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet) (A)

• Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) (A)

• Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard & Fine Arts Quartet) (A)

• Songs Of Comfort And Hope (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott) (A)

3. DAVID FROST

• Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble) (A)

• Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, D.sella L.rusd.ttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)

• Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama) (A)

• One Movement Symphonies – Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) (A)

• Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carm.lites (Yannick N.zet-S.guin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)

• Primavera I – The Wind (Matt Haimovitz) (A)

• Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang) (A)

4. ELAINE MARTONE

• Archetypes (S.rgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) (A)

• Beneath The Sky (Zoe Allen & Levi Hernandez) (A)

• Davis: Family Secrets – Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore & Jane Holding) (A)

• Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson) (A)

• Schubert: Symphony In C Major, ‘The Great’; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-M.st & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)

5. JUDITH SHERMAN

• Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)

• Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)

• Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)

• Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)

• Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)

• Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)

• Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)

• A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)

• Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frederic Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

Field 9 – New Age

Best New Age Album

1. BROTHERS

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton

2. DIVINE TIDES

Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

3. PANGAEA

Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone

4. NIGHT + DAY

Opium Moon

5. PIECES OF FOREVER

Laura Sullivan

Field 12 – Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

1. VÉRTIGO

Pablo Alborán

2. MIS AMORES

Paula Arenas

3. HECHO A LA ANTIGUA

Ricardo Arjona

4. MIS MANOS

Camilo

5. MENDÓ

Alex Cuba

6. REVELACIÓN

Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

1. AFRODISÍACO

Rauw Alejandro

2. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO

Bad Bunny

3. JOSE

J Balvin

4. KG0516

KAROL G

5. SIN MIEDO (DEL AMOR Y OTROS DEMONIOS) 8

Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

1. DEJA

Bomba Estéreo

2. MIRA LO QUE ME HICISTE HACER (DELUXE EDITION)

Diamante Eléctrico

3. ORIGEN

Juanes

4. CALAMBRE

Nathy Peluso

5. EL MADRILEÑO

C. Tangana

6. SONIDOS DE KARMÁTICA RESONANCIA

Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

1. ANTOLOGÍA DE LA MUSICA RANCHERA, VOL. 2

Aida Cuevas

2. A MIS 80’S

Vicente Fernández

3. SEIS

Mon Laferte

4. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II

Natalia Lafourcade

5. AYAYAY! (SÚPER DELUXE)

Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

1. SALSWING!

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

2. EN CUARENTENA

El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

3. SIN SALSA NO HAY PARAÍSO

Aymée Nuviola

4. COLEGAS

Gilberto Santa Rosa

5. LIVE IN PERU

Tony Succar

Field 15 – Global Music

Best Global Music Performance

1. MOHABBAT

Arooj Aftab

2. DO YOURSELF

Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

3. PÀ PÁ PÀ

Femi Kuti

4. BLEWU

Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

5. ESSENCE

WizKid Featuring Tems

Best Global Music Album

1. VOICE OF BUNBON, VOL. 1

Rocky Dawuni

2. EAST WEST PLAYERS PRESENTS: DANIEL HO & FRIENDS LIVE IN CONCERT

Daniel Ho & Friends

3. MOTHER NATURE

Angelique Kidjo

4. LEGACY +

Femi Kuti And Made Kuti

5. MADE IN LAGOS: DELUXE EDITION

WizKid

Field 16 – Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album

1. ACTÍVATE

123 Andrés

2. ALL ONE TRIBE

1 Tribe Collective

3. BLACK TO THE FUTURE

Pierce Freelon

4. A COLORFUL WORLD

Falu

5. CRAYON KIDS

Lucky Diaz and The Family Jam Band

Field 17 – Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

1. AFTERMATH

LeVar Burton

2. CARRY ON: REFLECTIONS FOR A NEW GENERATION FROM JOHN LEWIS

Don Cheadle

3. CATCHING DREAMS: LIVE AT FORT KNOX CHICAGO

J. Ivy

4. 8:46

Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

5. A PROMISED LAND

Barack Obama

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance

1. CRY

Jon Batiste

2. LOVE AND REGRET

Billy Strings

3. I WISH I KNEW HOW IT WOULD FEEL TO BE FREE

The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck

4. SAME DEVIL

Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

5. NIGHTFLYER

Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

1. AVALON

Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)

2. CALL ME A FOOL

Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas)

3. CRY

Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

4. DIAMOND STUDDED SHOES

Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

5. NIGHTFLYER

Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

1. DOWNHILL FROM EVERYWHERE

Jackson Browne

2. LEFTOVER FEELINGS

John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band

3. NATIVE SONS

Los Lobos

4. OUTSIDE CHILD

Allison Russell

5. STAND FOR MYSELF

Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

1. RENEWAL

Billy Strings

2. MY BLUEGRASS HEART

Béla Fleck

3. A TRIBUTE TO BILL MONROE

The Infamous Stringdusters

4. CUTTIN’ GRASS – VOL. 1 (BUTCHER SHOPPE SESSIONS)

Sturgill Simpson

5. MUSIC IS WHAT I SEE

Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

1. 100 YEARS OF BLUES

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

2. TRAVELER’S BLUES

Blues Traveler

3. I BE TRYING

Cedric Burnside

4. BE READY WHEN I CALL YOU

Guy Davis

5. TAKE ME BACK

Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

1. DELTA KREAM

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

2. ROYAL TEA

Joe Bonamassa

3. UNCIVIL WAR

Shemekia Copeland

4. FIRE IT UP

Steve Cropper

5. 662

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Folk Album

1. ONE NIGHT LONELY [LIVE]

Mary Chapin Carpenter

2. LONG VIOLENT HISTORY

Tyler Childers

3. WEDNESDAY (EXTENDED EDITION)

Madison Cunningham

4. THEY’RE CALLING ME HOME

Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

5. BLUE HERON SUITE

Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

1. LIVE IN NEW ORLEANS!

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock And Soul

2. BLOODSTAINS & TEARDROPS

Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

3. MY PEOPLE

Cha Wa

4. COREY LEDET ZYDECO

Corey Ledet Zydeco

5. KAU KA PE’A

Kalani Pe’a

Field 14 – Reggae

Best Reggae Album

1. PAMOJA

Etana

2. POSITIVE VIBRATION

Gramps Morgan

3. LIVE N LIVIN

Sean Paul

4. ROYAL

Jesse Royal

5. BEAUTY IN THE SILENCE

Soja

6. 10

Spice

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

1. BEAUTIFUL IS BLACK

Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

2. CAT AND MOUSE

Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

3. CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA: FINALE

Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)

4. DREAMING IN LIONS: DREAMING IN LIONS

Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

5. EBERHARD

Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

1. CHOPSTICKS

Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

2. FOR THE LOVE OF A PRINCESS (FROM “BRAVEHEART”)

Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)

3. INFINITE LOVE

Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)

4. META KNIGHT’S REVENGE (FROM “KIRBY SUPERSTAR”)

Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)

5. THE STRUGGLE WITHIN

Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers

(Rodrigo y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

1. THE BOTTOM LINE

Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

2. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME

Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

3. THE CHRISTMAS SONG (CHESTNUTS ROASTING ON AN OPEN FIRE)

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

4. ELEANOR RIGBY

Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)

5. TO THE EDGE OF LONGING (EDIT VERSION)

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

Field 8 – Country

Best Country Solo Performance

1. FOREVER AFTER ALL

Luke Combs

2. REMEMBER HER NAME

Mickey Guyton

3. ALL I DO IS DRIVE

Jason Isbell

4. CAMERA ROLL

Kacey Musgraves

5. YOU SHOULD PROBABLY LEAVE

Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

1. IF I DIDN’T LOVE YOU

Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

2. YOUNGER ME

Brothers Osborne

3. GLAD YOU EXIST

Dan + Shay

4. CHASING AFTER YOU

Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

5. DRUNK (AND I DON’T WANNA GO HOME)

Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Album

1. SKELETONS

Brothers Osborne

2. REMEMBER HER NAME

Mickey Guyton

3. THE MARFA TAPES

Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

4. THE BALLAD OF DOOD & JUANITA

Sturgill Simpson

5. STARTING OVER

Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

1. BETTER THAN WE FOUND IT

Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

2. CAMERA ROLL

Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

3. COLD

Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

4. COUNTRY AGAIN

Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

5. FANCY LIKE

Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

6. REMEMBER HER NAME

Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Field 24 – Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

1. ADAMS: MY FATHER KNEW CHARLES IVES; HARMONIELEHRE

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

2. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

3. MUHLY: THROUGHLINE

Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

4. PRICE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 3

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

5. STRAUSS: ALSO SPRACH ZARATHUSTRA; SCRIABIN: THE POEM OF ECSTASY

Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

1. BARTÓK: BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE

Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

2. GLASS: AKHNATEN

Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

3. JANÁČEK: CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN

Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)

4. LITTLE: SOLDIER SONGS

Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

5. POULENC: DIALOGUES DES CARMÉLITES

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

1. IT’S A LONG WAY

Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

2. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A THOUSAND’

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)

3. RISING W/THE CROSSING

Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

4. SCHNITTKE: CHOIR CONCERTO; THREE SACRED HYMNS; PÄRT: SEVEN MAGNIFICAT-ANTIPHONS

Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

5. SHEEHAN: LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

6. THE SINGING GUITAR

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

1.. ADAMS, JOHN LUTHER: LINES MADE BY WALKING JACK

Quartet

2. AKIHO: SEVEN PILLARS

Sandbox Percussion

3. ARCHETYPES

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion

4. BEETHOVEN: CELLO SONATAS – HOPE AMID TEARS

Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax

5. BRUITS

Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

1. ALONE TOGETHER

Jennifer Koh

2. AN AMERICAN MOSAIC

Simone Dinnerstein

3. BACH: SONATAS & PARTITAS

Augustin Hadelich

4. BEETHOVEN & BRAHMS: VIOLIN CONCERTOS

Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

5. MAK BACH

Mak Grgić

6. OF POWER

Curtis Stewart

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

1. CONFESSIONS

Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

2. DREAMS OF A NEW DAY – SONGS BY BLACK COMPOSERS

Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

3. MYTHOLOGIES

Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)

4. SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE

Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

5. UNEXPECTED SHADOWS

Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium

1. AMERICAN ORIGINALS – A NEW WORLD, A NEW CANON

AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

2. BERG: VIOLIN CONCERTO; SEVEN EARLY SONGS & THREE PIECES FOR ORCHESTRA

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

3. CERRONE: THE ARCHING PATH

Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

4. PLAYS

Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers

5. WOMEN WARRIORS – THE VOICES OF CHANGE

Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

1. AKIHO: SEVEN PILLARS

Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

2. ANDRIESSEN: THE ONLY ONE

Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

3. ASSAD, CLARICE & SÉRGIO, CONNORS, DILLON, MARTIN & SKIDMORE: ARCHETYPES

Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

4. BATISTE: MOVEMENT 11′

Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

5. SHAW: NARROW SEA

Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

1. SACKODOUGOU

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist

Track from: The Hands of Time (Weedie Braimah)

2. KICK THOSE FEET

Kenny Barron, soloist

Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)

3. BIGGER THAN US

Jon Batiste, soloist

Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)

4. ABSENCE

Terence Blanchard, soloist

Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring the E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)

5. HUMPTY DUMPTY (SET 2)

Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

1. JAZZ SELECTIONS: MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY SOUL

Jon Batiste

2. ABSENCE

Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet

3. SKYLINE

Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

4. AKOUSTIC BAND LIVE

Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

5. SIDE-EYE NYC (V1.IV)

Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

1. LIVE AT BIRDLAND!

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart

2. DEAR LOVE

Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force

3. FOR JIMMY, WES AND OLIVER

Christian McBride Big Band

4. SWIRLING

Sun Ra Arkestra

5. JACKETS XL

Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

1. MIRROR MIRROR

Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

2. THE SOUTH BRONX STORY

Carlos Henriquez

3. VIRTUAL BIRDLAND

Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

4. TRANSPARENCY

Dafnis Prieto Sextet

5. EL ARTE DEL BOLERO

Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

1. VOICE OF GOD

Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters

2. JOYFUL

Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters

3. HELP

Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters

4. NEVER LOST

CeCe Winans

5. WAIT ON YOU

Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

1. WE WIN

Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

2. HOLD US TOGETHER (HOPE MIX)

H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

3. MAN OF YOUR WORD

Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

4. BELIEVE FOR IT

CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

5. JIREH

Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

1. CHANGING YOUR STORY

Jekalyn Carr

2. ROYALTY: LIVE AT THE RYMAN

Tasha Cobbs Leonard

3. JUBILEE: JUNETEENTH EDITION

Maverick City Music

4. JONNY X MALI: LIVE IN LA

Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

5. BELIEVE FOR IT

CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

1. NO STRANGER

Natalie Grant

2. FEELS LIKE HOME VOL. 2

Israel & New Breed

3. THE BLESSING (LIVE)

Kari Jobe

4. CITIZEN OF HEAVEN (LIVE)

Tauren Wells

5. OLD CHURCH BASEMENT

Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

1. ALONE WITH MY FAITH

Harry Connick, Jr.

2. THAT’S GOSPEL, BROTHER

Gaither Vocal Band

3. KEEPING ON

Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

4. SONGS FOR THE TIMES

The Isaacs

5. MY SAVIOR

Carrie Underwood

Field 18 – Comedy

Best Comedy Album

1. THE COMEDY VACCINE

Lavell Crawford

2. EVOLUTION

Chelsea Handler

3. SINCERELY LOUIS CK

Louis C.K.

4. THANKS FOR RISKING YOUR LIFE

Lewis Black

5. THE GREATEST AVERAGE AMERICAN

Nate Bargatze

6. ZERO F***S GIVEN

Kevin Hart

Field 25 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

1. SHOT IN THE DARK

AC/DC

David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer

2. FREEDOM

Jon Batiste

Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer

3. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers

4. PEACHES

Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

Collin Tilley, video director

5. HAPPIER THAN EVER

Billie Eilish

Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

6. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)

Lil Nas X

Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers

7. GOOD 4 U

Olivia Rodrigo

Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

Best Music Film

1. INSIDE

Bo Burnham

Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer

2. DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA

David Byrne

Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers

3. HAPPIER THAN EVER: A LOVE LETTER TO LOS ANGELES

Billie Eilish

Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors

4. MUSIC, MONEY, MADNESS…JIMI HENDRIX IN MAUI

Jimi Hendrix

John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers

5. SUMMER OF SOUL

(Various Artists)

Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Field 22 – Package, Notes, and Historical

Best Recording Package

1. AMERICAN JACKPOT / AMERICAN GIRLS

Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

2. CARNAGE

Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)

3. PAKELANG

Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & the Chairman Crossover Big Band)

4. SERPENTINE PRISON

Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

5. ZETA

Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

1. ALL THINGS MUST PASS: 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION

Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

2. COLOR THEORY

Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

3. THE FUTURE BITES (LIMITED EDITION BOX SET)

Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)

4. 77-81

Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang of Four)

5. SWIMMING IN CIRCLES

Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

Best Album Notes

1. BEETHOVEN: THE LAST THREE SONATAS

Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

2. THE COMPLETE LOUIS ARMSTRONG COLUMBIA AND RCA VICTOR STUDIO SESSIONS 1946-1966

Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

3. CREATION NEVER SLEEPS, CREATION NEVER DIES: THE WILLIE DUNN ANTHOLOGY

Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

4. ETCHING THE VOICE: EMILE BERLINER AND THE FIRST COMMERCIAL GRAMOPHONE DISCS,

1889-1895

David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)

5. THE KING OF GOSPEL MUSIC: THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF REVEREND JAMES CLEVELAND

Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

1. BEYOND THE MUSIC: HER COMPLETE RCA VICTOR RECORDINGS

Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

2. ETCHING THE VOICE: EMILE BERLINER AND THE FIRST COMMERCIAL GRAMOPHONE DISCS, 1889-1895

Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

3. EXCAVATED SHELLAC: AN ALTERNATE HISTORY OF THE WORLD’S MUSIC

April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

4. JONI MITCHELL ARCHIVES, VOL. 1: THE EARLY YEARS (1963-1967)

Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

5. SIGN O’ THE TIMES (SUPER DELUXE EDITION)

Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Field 19 – Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

1. ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER’S CINDERELLA

Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

2. BURT BACHARACH AND STEVEN SATER’S SOME LOVERS

Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

3. GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY

Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

4. LES MISÉRABLES: THE STAGED CONCERT (THE SENSATIONAL 2020 LIVE RECORDING)

Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

5. STEPHEN SCHWARTZ’S SNAPSHOTS

Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

6. THE UNOFFICIAL BRIDGERTON MUSICAL

Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

1. CRUELLA

(Various Artists)

2. DEAR EVAN HANSEN

(Various Artists)

3. IN THE HEIGHTS

(Various Artists)

4. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

(Various Artists)

5. RESPECT

Jennifer Hudson

6. SCHMIGADOON! EPISODE 1

(Various Artists)

7. THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

1. BRIDGERTON

Kris Bowers, composer

2. DUNE

Hans Zimmer, composer

3. THE MANDALORIAN: SEASON 2 – VOL. 2 (CHAPTERS 13-16)

Ludwig Göransson, composer

4. THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

5. SOUL

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Best Song Written For Visual Media

1. AGATHA ALL ALONG [FROM WANDAVISION: EPISODE 7]

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

2. ALL EYES ON ME [FROM INSIDE]

Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

3. ALL I KNOW SO FAR [FROM P!NK: ALL I KNOW SO FAR]

Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Pink)

4. FIGHT FOR YOU [FROM JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH] Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

5. HERE I AM (SINGING MY WAY HOME) [FROM RESPECT]

Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

6. SPEAK NOW [FROM ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…]

Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

General Field

Record Of The Year

1. I STILL HAVE FAITH IN YOU

ABBA

Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer

2. FREEDOM

Jon Batiste

Jon Batiste, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

3. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, masteringengineers

4. PEACHES

Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

5. RIGHT ON TIME

Brandi Carlile

Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

6. KISS ME MORE

Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Rogét Chahayed, tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

7. HAPPIER THAN EVER

Billie Eilish

Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)

Lil Nas X

Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

9. DRIVERS LICENSE

Olivia Rodrigo

Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

10. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN

Silk Sonic

Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

1. WE ARE

Jon Batiste

Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mickey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

2. LOVE FOR SALE

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

3. JUSTICE (TRIPLE CHUCKS DELUXE)

Justin Bieber

Beam, Benny Blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance the Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, the Kid

Laroi, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, Finneas, the Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, Harv, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney

“Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, Benny Blanco, Kevin “Capi” Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, Finneas, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris “Tek” O’Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit & Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancelor Johnathon Bennett, Justin Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo,Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha “Fury” King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas & Ido Zmishlany,

songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

4. PLANET HER (DELUXE)

Doja Cat

Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, the Weeknd & Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, Fallen, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, Tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker & Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers

5. HAPPIER THAN EVER

Billie Eilish

Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

6. BACK OF MY MIND

H.E.R.

Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla $ign, YG & Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz,

Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, Grades, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, Kaytranada, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, Nova Wav, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, Streetrunner, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, Kaytranada, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan “AyoJuan” Peña, Micah Petit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi & Tito “Earcandy” Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Willliams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams & Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Dave Kutch & Colin Leonard, mastering engineers

7. MONTERO

Lil Nas X

Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John & Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio ‘Teezio’ Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Ray Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Isley Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward & Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

8. SOUR

Olivia Rodrigo

Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, Annie Clark, Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo, Casey Smith & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

9. EVERMORE

Taylor Swift

Bon Iver, Haim & The National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O’Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

10. DONDA

Kanye West

Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway the Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, Jay-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, the Lox, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla $ign, Vory, the Weeknd, Westside Gunn & Lil Yachty, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, IRKO, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Jonathan Pfzar, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams & Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

1. BAD HABITS

Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

2. A BEAUTIFUL NOISE

Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

3. DRIVERS LICENSE

Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

4. FIGHT FOR YOU

Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

5. HAPPIER THAN EVER

Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

6. KISS ME MORE

Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

7. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN

Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)

Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

9. PEACHES

Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

10. RIGHT ON TIME

Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best New Artist

1. AROOJ AFTAB

2. JIMMIE ALLEN

3. BABY KEEM

4. FINNEAS

5. GLASS ANIMALS

6. JAPANESE BREAKFAST

Sign up to our newsletter to stay in touch with your cultura. Get the latest on your favorite celebrities, royals, and the best beauty, fashion, and lifestyle news delivered right to your inbox!